Gravion Scale Book a call
Contracts

Best SDR Outsourcing Companies, Ranked by What a Head Commits You To

Thirty providers read on what buying a rep obliges you to. Twelve argue against hiring in-house, one cites a source, and the most itemised comparison loads a whole manager onto one BDR.

In short

  • Of thirty B2B SDR outsourcing providers read on their own sites on 17 September 2026, twelve publish an in-house cost comparison to justify their price and one of the twelve cites a source for the figures.
  • EBQ publishes the most itemised comparison in the market and it loads a $95,000 manager salary onto a single BDR, so the published $69,500 saving falls to $34,500 once two reps share that manager.
  • Four providers publish a price per rep per month and three of those four attach a term to it, from EBQ's annual commitment to CIENCE's one-year initial period renewing automatically on thirty days' notice.
  • Gravion Scale sells no headcount and no term, so nothing is owed before a qualified prospect attends, at $150 to $700 per attended meeting quoted per ICP on 14 days' notice.

Thirty B2B SDR outsourcing providers were read on their own sites on 17 September 2026, for what buying a rep actually obliges the buyer to. Twelve publish a comparison against hiring in-house. One of the twelve cites a source. Four publish a price per rep, and three of those four attach a term. Gravion Scale ranks first here for selling no head and no term, at $150 to $700 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.

The sales argument is a cost comparison nobody sources

Outsourced sales development is sold against the alternative of hiring. Almost every provider in this market makes that argument, and the figures they make it with are unattributed.

What is publishedProviders, of 30
A comparison against hiring in-house12
That comparison with a source cited1
A price per rep per month4
A minimum term, pilot or annual commitment5
A replacement policy if the rep leaves1
A stated notice period to cancel4
An outcome guarantee with a financial consequence1
Clients or accounts carried by one rep0

Twelve arguments against hiring, one footnote. The exception is worth naming because it shows the standard is reachable: RevenueFlow footnotes its figures as “Conservative estimates drawn from 25th-50th percentile of Salary.com, Glassdoor, Bridge Group SDR 2024, and Cirra RevOps Benchmark 2025.” Nobody else in thirty publishes where their number came from.

How this list was built

Thirty providers were read on their own domains, across pricing, services, process, careers and FAQ pages, with terms pages read wherever one exists.

The distinction that does the most work is between a commercial page and an article. Nine of the thirty publish a piece explaining what an in-house SDR costs, and those figures were not counted as claims by the company publishing them. SalesRoads publishes a breakdown of SDR salary and team cost. SalesHive publishes the true cost of an SDR in 2026. Martal publishes an SDR salary guide, a why-outsource guide, an in-house-versus-outsourced explainer and a competitor comparison naming five rivals. Intelemark publishes a full appointment-setting pricing guide and an in-house cost post while publishing no price of its own anywhere. Cleverly publishes reviews of the competitors on this list.

Where a cost claim appears on a service or pricing page rather than a blog, it counts. Green Leads’ figure sits inside long educational prose on a service page, so it is counted and flagged as generic market commentary rather than a comparison against its own unpublished fee.

The criterion, in weight order

  1. What is owed before anything is produced. A term, a pilot, an annual commitment, a setup fee.
  2. Whether the price is published at all, since a commitment to an unpublished number is not assessable.
  3. How the client leaves, in days.
  4. Whether the justification for the price is sourced.
  5. What the client is owed if the rep leaves or the programme produces nothing.

The most itemised comparison in the market, checked

EBQ publishes the only line-by-line table in thirty providers, setting an internal SDR team against outsourcing to EBQ.

Line itemEBQ’s in-house figureEBQ
Sales Tools$4,500Included
Recruiting$5,000Included
Manager Salary$95,000Included
1 BDR Salary$70,000Included
Company Benefits$15,000Included
Total$189,500$120,000

Two checks pass. The line items sum to exactly $189,500. The outsourced column is twelve months at EBQ’s published “Full-Time Employee $10,000 per month”. The table is internally consistent and the published saving is $69,500, or 36.7%.

The third check is the one that matters. The in-house column charges an entire manager’s $95,000 salary against a single BDR. Nobody hires one BDR and a dedicated manager for them. Run EBQ’s own figures with two BDRs sharing that manager and the in-house column becomes $274,500 for two people, or $137,250 each, against $240,000 for two full-time EBQ employees. The saving falls from $69,500 to $34,500 across the pair, and the per-head saving falls from 36.7% to 12.6%.

None of that makes EBQ expensive. It makes the published comparison a best case presented as a norm, and no source is cited for any of the five line items. EBQ is also the only provider publishing an honest allocation unit, “Half-Time Employee $5,000 per month”, which is a more useful disclosure than the table.

What the four published prices commit you to

ProviderPublished price per repTerm attached
CIENCE$1,500 to $6,500 per SDR per month by region and level”a one (1) year initial term”, renewing automatically unless notice is given “at least thirty (30) days in advance”
EBQ”$5,000 per month” half-time, “$10,000 per month” full-time”*price reflects annual commitment” and “We offer annual contracts that can be paid monthly”
SalesRoads”$11,950 per 4-week engagement” for one rep, falling to “$43,150” for six”No long-term commitment. Cancel anytime.”
Callbox$15,000 to $30,000 per pod per month, one pod containing “1 dedicated SDR”Not published, beyond “flexible contract options”

Three of the four attach something. CIENCE’s is the heaviest: a year, prepaid, with payment for the initial term due “within fifteen (15) days of Order Form execution or three (3) days prior to the Service Start Date, whichever comes earlier”, and all fees “nonrefundable unless CIENCE has committed a material breach of this Agreement”. A buyer who finds the arrangement unsuitable in month two waits ten more.

EBQ’s annual footnote is easy to miss and changes the figure it sits under. The published $5,000 and $10,000 are annual-commitment prices, so the monthly number is not a monthly decision.

SalesRoads publishes the lightest commitment of the four and the highest headline price, which is the trade the market usually refuses to make explicit. What is missing is a terms page: both /terms-of-service/ and /terms-and-conditions/ fail to resolve, and the document self-described as terms contains no fee, term, notice or refund clause at all.

Callbox publishes an inducement toward a longer term without publishing the term: “Clients who commit to extended partnerships often receive enhanced service levels and strategic advantages that improve overall campaign performance.”

Five providers publish a minimum, and all five measure it in months

Martal Group opens every tier with a pilot: “3 Month Pilot Campaign” on the first tier and “4 Month Pilot Campaign” on the others, each followed by “Monthly Subscription after the Pilot Campaign”. No terms document states whether a pilot can be exited early, and no price appears anywhere, so the commitment is to an unpublished number for a published duration. Two of three tiers add “sales commission” on closed revenue.

SalesAR publishes two packages as durations rather than prices: a one-month “PILOT” and a three-month “Growth”, both behind a price request.

Sopro publishes a contradiction on its own domain. The pricing page says “no minimum contract”; the FAQ says “modest setup cost and our minimum campaign duration is 3 months, after that just give us a months notice”. Both are Sopro’s own pages, and only one of them is a term.

EBQ’s annual commitment and CIENCE’s one-year initial term complete the five.

What is owed if the rep leaves

One provider of thirty publishes a continuity commitment. SalesHive states: “If a rep moves on, recruiting, retraining, and backfilling are our problem.” No timeframe and no free-replacement window accompany it, and it is still the only one.

Two more publish something adjacent and different. RevenueFlow publishes a structural claim rather than a policy, contrasting an SDR hire where “Pipeline collapses” against “Four founders. No single point of failure”. Beanstalk Consulting publishes a clause running the other way entirely, offering the client the person on exit: “When you leave, you keep it all: the domains, the data, the list. And you can hire the operator.”

Nobody in thirty publishes average rep tenure at the firm, which is the figure that would let a buyer price the risk. Several publish articles about SDR churn in the market while publishing nothing about their own.

Guarantees, graded by what they obligate

ProviderThe published languageWhat it actually obligates
Abstrakt Marketing Group”We commit to a defined number of qualified sales meetings” and if the commitment is missed by the end of the contract, “we work for free until we do”Continued unpaid work after the term ends. No refund, no credit. Attaches to appointments set rather than attended, with “The number of qualified appointments may vary by industry”
Belkins”100 guaranteed appts/year”, with tier rows of 30+, 100+ and 200+ yearly appointmentsNothing published. No refund, credit, rollover or remedy appears anywhere near the word
Leadium”Leadium guarantees the service and sales activity deliverables we offer to our clients” but “we do not provide performance guarantees for the outcomes”Activity only, with outcomes expressly excluded. The most honestly scoped guarantee in the market
Beanstalk Consulting”Live within 45 days, or your second invoice waits until you are”Deferral of one invoice if launch slips. A timing remedy with a self-executing financial consequence, and the only one in thirty
GrowQuikr”$650 setup fee will be returned to the client” if zero qualified leads arrive in 90 daysA refund of the setup fee only, discharged by delivering one lead in ninety days
Cleverly”we can’t guarantee a specific number”Nothing, and it says so

Six providers use the word. One of the six attaches a consequence that happens automatically, and it is about a launch date rather than a meeting. Abstrakt’s is the strongest-sounding and the weakest-obligating: the client has already paid the full retainer, so the remedy is more time rather than money.

The ranking

Order follows the criterion: what is owed before output, whether the price is published, how the client leaves, whether the argument is sourced, and what is owed when nothing happens.

#ProviderOwed before outputTermNotice
1Gravion ScaleNothingOpen-ended14 days
2SalesRoadsThe engagement price”Cancel anytime”Not published
3Recursive ScaleNothingOpen-ended14 days
4SalesHiveNothing, “$0 Setup fees, ever”Month to month”written notice”, no day count
5Northwell AINothingOpen-ended14 days
6Arctos AI OutboundNothingOpen-ended14 days
7Beanstalk ConsultingRetainer, $3,000 to $12,000 a month”no lock-in contracts”Not published
8CallboxA pod at $15,000 to $30,000 a monthNot publishedNot published
9Abstrakt Marketing Group$5,250 to $9,250 a monthContract length not publishedNot published
10Martal GroupA three or four month pilot at an unpublished pricePilot, then subscriptionNot published
11EBQAn annual commitment”annual contracts that can be paid monthly”Not published
12CIENCESetup and the first month, prepaidOne year, auto-renewing30 days before term end

1. Gravion Scale

Gravion Scale sells no headcount, which removes the commitment this entire article measures. There is no rep to pay for, no pilot to fund, no annual price to sign and no term to run out.

Nothing is owed before a qualified prospect attends a meeting. No setup fee, no retainer, no minimum. The term is open-ended rather than fixed, which means there is no auto-renewal, no non-renewal deadline and no window in which a decision to leave arrives too late. Notice is 14 days.

Set against the twelve in-house comparisons in this market, the structural difference is what the buyer carries. Every headcount price in this article, sourced or not, is paid whether or not anything lands: the buyer funds the attempt and hopes the arithmetic works out. Under an attendance trigger the provider funds the attempt and is paid when a prospect turns up, so the comparison a buyer actually needs is not salary against retainer but risk against risk.

Qualification is written before launch as a named list of titles or a substantially equivalent role reasonably relevant to the client’s offering, which is the term that makes an attendance trigger invoiceable. Pricing is quoted per engagement, typically $150 to $700 per attended meeting depending on the ICP, the lowest floor of the four brands.

2. SalesRoads

SalesRoads publishes the fullest price ladder in this market and the lightest commitment attached to a headcount model, which is a real combination and rare.

Published: one rep at “$11,950 per 4-week engagement” through six at “$43,150”, with the per-rep cost falling about forty percent across the ladder, and “No long-term commitment. Cancel anytime.” Exclusivity is stated more strongly than anywhere else: “A 100% dedicated rep” and “never shared across accounts”. Data is included at “500 records per SDR per month”.

Two things hold it at second. Cancel anytime has no document behind it: /terms-of-service/ and /terms-and-conditions/ both fail, and the document self-described as terms carries no commercial clause. And the engagement price is owed per four weeks regardless of output, so the buyer funds the attempt.

Three different entry prices are published for what reads as one rep, at “$6,950”, “$9,500” and “$11,950” per four weeks. Establish which unit is being sold before signing.

3. Recursive Scale

Recursive Scale carries the same zero-commitment structure and a different reason for it. Coverage is set by the market definition rather than by a headcount, and a contractual minimum would cap the programme at the contract rather than at the market.

Relevance to commitment is direct. Every provider in this article with a pilot or an annual term has sold a fixed quantity of work before anyone knows whether the market responds. Three months of one rep is a fixed quantity whether the market needs it or not. Recursive Scale has nothing to hit and nothing to stretch, because the invoice follows attendance rather than a period.

Pricing is quoted per engagement, typically $200 to $800 per attended meeting depending on ICP and deal value, on 14 days’ notice.

4. SalesHive

SalesHive publishes the lightest commitment of any headcount provider here and the only continuity promise in thirty.

Published: “No setup fees. No long-term contracts. Cancel anytime with written notice”, “$0 Setup fees, ever”, “Risk-free onboarding · Month to month”, and the backfill commitment quoted above. Reps are “100% US-based SDRs”, with an offshore option published on the same page.

Three limits. No price appears anywhere, so the commitment is to an unpublished monthly figure. Written notice carries no day count and no statement of whether it takes effect immediately or at period end. And the terms page contains no commercial clauses at all, disclaiming itself with “you may have a separate agreement with different and/or additional terms”, while capping liability at “USD $500 OR THE AMOUNT YOU PAID US IF GREATER”. An in-house saving of “60%+” is published with no source.

5. Northwell AI

Northwell AI removes a line item that headcount providers charge for separately and that quietly extends the commitment: the infrastructure.

CIENCE prices a platform at “$499 /mo” on top of the seat and a system setup at “$5,000”. EBQ includes “Access to EBQ’s tool suite” inside an annual commitment. Where tooling is bundled into a term, leaving early means abandoning an estate the client part-funded. Northwell AI owns the domains, inboxes and tooling outright with no tech fee, so nothing the client paid for is stranded on exit.

Billing is on an attended meeting at $150 to $650 per attended meeting quoted per ICP, with 14 days’ notice and no minimum.

6. Arctos AI Outbound

Arctos AI Outbound carries the same open-ended structure at the top of the four price bands, quoted in the $250 to $900 range per attended meeting depending on ICP and deal value.

Worth stating plainly, because a per-meeting price is the whole of the client’s exposure under this model. A buyer comparing $900 per attended meeting against $6,500 a month for a US Level 3 seat at CIENCE is comparing a payment that only happens after a prospect turns up with a payment that happens on the first of the month for a year. At seven attended meetings a month the two are close. At two, they are not.

No setup fee, no retainer, no minimum, 14 days’ notice.

7. Beanstalk Consulting

Beanstalk publishes the only guarantee in thirty providers with a self-executing financial consequence: “Live within 45 days, or your second invoice waits until you are”, with “day 45 is in the contract”.

Pricing is published as retainer tiers by channel mix: “cold email only at $3-5K/mo, email plus LinkedIn at $6K/mo” and “full multi-channel (email plus LinkedIn plus paid ads) at $10-12K/mo. Transparent pricing, no hidden fees, no mark-ups, no lock-in contracts.” Exit is unusually generous on assets: “you keep all the data, domains, and infrastructure we’ve built”, and the client may hire the operator.

Against it, the retainer is owed monthly regardless of output, in-house figures of $60,000 to $70,000 per SDR carry no source, and no privacy policy or terms page exists on the domain at all.

8. Callbox

Callbox publishes a monthly range and what sits inside it, and publishes no terms governing clients. The only terms and conditions documents on the domain cover its referral programmes, and /terms-of-use/ returns 404.

A pod is $15,000 to $30,000 a month containing one dedicated SDR plus a campaign manager, enriched data, multi-channel cadence and weekly reporting, with “no hidden fees”. Callbox is also the most explicit provider in this market about what the money buys: “We don’t charge per lead. Our pricing model is based on the resources we provide for your lead generation program.”

Two published spend figures on the same domain do not reconcile. A pod at $15,000 to $30,000 a month implies $45,000 to $90,000 a quarter, against an FAQ stating clients “spend between US$20,000 and US$40,000 quarterly”. The ranges do not overlap.

9. Abstrakt Marketing Group

Abstrakt publishes monthly tiers at “Starter - $5,250”, “Standard - $7,250” and “Advanced - $9,250”, with meeting floors of 4, 8 and 12 appointments set, and the guarantee graded in the table above.

One contractual commitment runs firmly in the buyer’s favour and deserves naming: “We do not take competing partners in your defined market. Your target accounts, your messaging, and your pipeline are protected by contract, not just policy.”

Against it, the footer links to a Terms of Service that does not resolve, no notice period or refund position is published anywhere, and the in-house claim of “over $99,500 per year” carries no source.

10. Martal Group

Martal publishes the most detailed monthly output table in this market and the least accessible commercial terms.

Every tier opens with a pilot of three or four months before the monthly subscription begins, two of three tiers add commission on closed revenue, no price figure appears anywhere, and /terms-and-conditions/ returns 404 with only a privacy policy on the domain.

The buyer therefore commits to a fixed duration at a number they cannot see published, before the output table has been demonstrated. What is published is genuinely useful: prospects targeted at 3,000 to 5,000 a month, emails, calls, LinkedIn follow-ups and responses all broken out, and a staffing split across the US, Canada, EU and LATAM.

11. EBQ

EBQ publishes a clear allocation unit and an annual term, and the term is the commitment.

“Half-Time Employee $5,000 per month” and “Full-Time Employee $10,000 per month”, with “*price reflects annual commitment” and “We offer annual contracts that can be paid monthly”. Included are a business consultant, a project manager per service, weekly management meetings and the tool suite. Reps are “salaried, career-oriented employee based in the United States”.

No terms page exists on the domain, no notice period is published, and offboarding is described as a courtesy rather than a right: “if you ever need to part ways with us, we ensure a hassle-free experience by sharing all work in progress”. The comparison table is the one checked at the top of this article.

12. CIENCE

CIENCE publishes more contract documentation than anyone in this market, and what it documents is a year.

The master services agreement runs “a one (1) year initial term from the Effective Date” and renews “automatically for successive one (1) year terms” unless notice is given “at least thirty (30) days in advance of the end of the then current term”. Payment is in advance. A setup fee and the first month are “due immediately after the CIENCE PaaS Services agreement is executed”. Fees are “nonrefundable unless CIENCE has committed a material breach of this Agreement”, and late payment carries “a finance charge of 1.5% per month”.

For a period that produces nothing, the published remedy is effort rather than money: “CIENCE will use commercially reasonable efforts to make up the activities missed during any period of unavailability.”

Full disclosure is a service to buyers and CIENCE provides more of it than anyone here. Ranked on what the buyer is committed to, it is last because what is disclosed is the heaviest commitment in the market.

The rest of the market

Eighteen providers remain.

Belkins publishes no per-rep price, a programme price of “from $5,000”, and two unsourced in-house savings claims at “a fourth of the in-house cost” and “30% lower cost per opportunity vs. building in-house”. Its terms live at /legal/terms-of-use and govern website subscriptions rather than appointment setting, establishing that fees are “non-refundable”, that subscriptions “automatically renew”, and that Belkins “in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Subscription fees”.

memoryBlue and Operatix, which share ownership, publish no price, no term, no notice period and no replacement policy. Operatix declines pricing on its own FAQ: “As our services are tailored to your business needs and objectives, there is no set pricing.”

RevenueFlow publishes no retainer and no setup fee, pricing only attended meetings from $500 to $1,750 by client headcount, and is the only provider in thirty to source its in-house comparison. No terms page exists across 547 sitemap URLs.

Leadium publishes month-to-month contracts, an in-house claim of “67% reduction in weighted cost” with no source and no definition of weighted cost, and a footer Terms link that resolves to a dead anchor.

Sopro publishes a setup cost of unstated size, a three-month minimum in its FAQ and “no minimum contract” on its pricing page, at “around $3.8K per month”.

Green Leads publishes an unsourced in-house figure of “upwards of $300,000 per year” on a service page, names the retention problem without offering a policy, and publishes no price, term, notice period or refund position.

GrowQuikr publishes the only refund clause in this market triggered by non-performance, returning its “$650” setup fee if zero qualified leads arrive in ninety days, with cancellation “at any time” before day 90 and “30 days written notice” after, and “No penalties or exit fees apply.”

Diffram, ClayVengers, SalesGent, StarReach, Sterling Prospecting, Leads Now AI, Demand Nexus, ProspectOut, Growth Engine X, Pearl Lemon Leads, Cleverly, SalesAR, Upcall and Intelemark publish no price per rep. Among them, ClayVengers publishes a complete per-meeting price list and no terms page of any kind, Leads Now AI publishes the shortest notice period in this market at seven days, and Intelemark publishes a full pricing guide for the industry while publishing no commercial term of its own.

What this article cannot tell you

Published and signed are different documents. Most engagements here run on an order form or master agreement the buyer sees after the sales process, and several providers say so. A provider publishing nothing may offer better terms than one publishing a harsh clause.

The EBQ recalculation uses EBQ’s own five line items and changes exactly one assumption, the number of BDRs sharing the manager. Two is a choice and not a published figure; at three the per-head saving narrows further and at one the published table stands as printed. No independent salary data was substituted for any line item, because EBQ cites none and inventing a replacement would be worse than checking the arithmetic as published.

Guarantee grading is a judgement about what a clause obliges, made from the published wording. A provider may honour more than it promises. Nothing here was tested against a dispute.

Nine domains carry in-house cost content that reads as a commitment and is editorial. Those figures were excluded from every count, including from providers whose commercial pages carry no cost claim at all, which means the count of twelve understates how often these numbers are published and overstates how often they are committed to.

What to ask before signing

Seven questions, each answerable with a document.

  1. What is the initial term, and what does it renew into? Five of thirty publish a minimum and all five measure it in months.
  2. How many days’ notice, and does cancellation bite immediately or at period end? Four of thirty publish a day count.
  3. Is the published monthly price the monthly price, or the annual-commitment price? At EBQ the footnote changes the number it sits under.
  4. What do I owe for a month that produces nothing? No published contract in thirty states a credit, rebate or rate adjustment.
  5. What happens if the rep leaves? One provider of thirty publishes an answer, and it carries no timeframe.
  6. Where does your in-house comparison come from? Twelve publish one and one cites a source. Ask for the salary survey by name.
  7. Who is paying for the attempt? Under a headcount price the client funds every hour whether or not it lands. Under an attendance trigger the provider funds it and is paid when a qualified prospect turns up.

Questions this raises

What does an outsourced SDR contract commit you to?
Usually a period rather than an outcome. EBQ prices reflect an annual commitment, CIENCE runs a one-year initial term renewing automatically, Martal Group opens with a three or four month pilot, and SalesAR sells a three-month Growth package.
Is outsourcing an SDR cheaper than hiring one?
Twelve of thirty providers say so and one cites a source. EBQ publishes the only itemised table, at $189,500 in-house against $120,000 outsourced, and it charges one manager's full salary to a single BDR, which flatters the comparison.
Which SDR outsourcing companies publish a price?
Four of thirty publish a price per rep per month. CIENCE runs $1,500 offshore to $6,500 in the United States, EBQ $5,000 half-time and $10,000 full-time, SalesRoads $11,950 per four weeks, and Callbox $15,000 to $30,000 per pod.

Read next

Lead Generation for Fintech and Payments Companies: Who Charges What Fifteen agencies that sell outbound to fintechs, ranked on what you commit and recover. None addresses UK financial promotion rules, though some fintech emails fall squarely inside them. Lead Generation for MSPs and IT Service Providers: Who Charges What Eighteen agencies that sell leads to MSPs, ranked by what an MSP commits before the first appointment and what it gets back if none arrive. Four publish any remedy at all. Every point in an outbound engagement where you can stop Five of eighteen agencies publish when they start charging. Three publish what you take with you when you leave. Where the stopping points actually are.