The Best Cold Email Agencies, Ranked by What You Commit To
Forty agencies read for setup fees, minimums, notice periods and guarantees. Two publish a notice period, two publish a minimum, and only two guarantees involve money coming back.
In short
- Across 40 cold email and lead generation agencies read on their own sites on 11 September 2026, only two publish a notice period, only two publish a minimum commitment, and only three publish a setup fee amount.
- Thirteen of twenty performance agencies publish a guarantee, but eight are no-show make-goods that commit the agency only to not charging for work it did not deliver, and just two involve money coming back.
- Every published minimum commitment in this market is three months, which is exactly the 3.0-month average SDR ramp the Bridge Group measures across 351 companies, so the commitment ends at the moment performance first becomes representative.
- Gravion Scale runs on 14 days' notice with no setup fee, no retainer and no minimum, so the most a client can lose on a programme that produces nothing is the meetings that were actually attended.
Forty cold email and lead generation agencies were read on their own sites on 11 September 2026. Two publish a notice period. Two publish a minimum commitment. Three publish a setup fee amount. Thirteen publish something called a guarantee and only two of those involve money coming back. Gravion Scale ranks first here on 14 days’ notice, nothing owed before a prospect attends, and no setup fee, retainer or minimum.
Almost nothing about leaving is published anywhere
Commitment is the part of an outbound engagement that decides what a failure costs, and it is the part this market discloses least. The counts below come from reading each company’s own homepage, pricing page, terms page and FAQ.
| What is published | Performance agencies (n=20) | Retainer agencies (n=20) |
|---|---|---|
| A setup fee amount | 3 | 2 |
| A minimum commitment | 2 | 6 |
| A notice period | 2 | 0 |
| Any guarantee | 13 | 4 |
| A refund or cancellation policy | 8 | 0 |
| Nothing about commitment at all | 8 | 12 |
Read the notice-period row twice. Across 40 companies selling a service that a buyer will eventually want to stop, four state how much notice that takes, and two of those four are Gravion Scale and its sibling brands. The rest settle it in a document the buyer sees after the sales process rather than before.
How this list was built
Forty agencies were opened on their own sites: homepage, pricing, terms of service, refund policy and FAQ where each existed. Forty-five pages were read for this article on top of the pricing and infrastructure research already held. Only what a company states on its own pages is recorded, and where a company publishes nothing this article says so rather than estimating.
Several access problems are worth recording because they are part of the finding. RevenueFlow’s FAQ contains the question “Is there a retainer, setup fee, or long contract?” inside a client-side accordion that never rendered across five attempts, so its answer is not public in any practical sense. DemandZen’s terms page loads no content and defers to an external policy host. Alphoric’s footer links a pricing page that returns a 404. Sterling Prospecting’s cost page mixes third-party industry ranges with its own terms closely enough that a careless reader would attribute someone else’s numbers to it, and only its own statements are used here.
The criterion, in weight order
First, what is owed before anything is produced. Setup fees, retainers, minimums and prepaid blocks are all the same thing from the buyer’s side: money spent before the question is answered.
Second, how fast a client can leave and what that costs. A notice period is the only number that converts “no long-term contract” from a slogan into a term.
Third, what a guarantee actually commits the agency to. Most of them commit nothing.
Fourth, whether any of it is published at all. An agency that discloses a demanding term is more useful to a buyer than one that discloses nothing, because the first can be negotiated and the second cannot be compared.
Every published minimum is exactly the length of the ramp
Four companies in the 40 publish a minimum commitment, and every one of them is three months or a little more. DemandNexus states a “3-month minimum commitment”. LeadHaste states a “Three-month initial engagement”, then month to month. SalesAR sells a one-month “PILOT” and a three-month “Growth” package. Martal Group requires a “3 Month Pilot Campaign” on its first tier and four months on the higher two.
Set that against the only primary measurement of how long an outbound programme takes to reach steady state. The Bridge Group’s 2025 SDR report, a survey of 351 B2B companies, measures average ramp to full productivity at 3.0 months, the lowest in the study’s history and down from a 3.8-month peak in 2014.
The standard minimum commitment in this market is therefore precisely the length of the ramp. A buyer on a three-month minimum is committed for exactly the period during which output is expected to be below steady state, and the decision point arrives at the moment performance would first be representative. Whether that is designed or coincidental, the effect is the same: the commitment covers the worst quarter and expires before the evidence arrives.
The same report gives the other half of the picture. Average SDR tenure is 22.8 months against a 3.0-month ramp, so 13.2% of each hire’s time in role is unproductive. That is the cost a client carries in-house and the cost an agency carries on a performance model, and it is the single clearest reason the two structures price differently.
What a failed quarter actually costs
A buyer who signs, sees nothing, and leaves as fast as the published terms allow loses a calculable amount. The figures below use each company’s own published numbers and its own published exit.
| Agency | Published structure | Minimum loss on a programme that produces nothing |
|---|---|---|
| EBQ | ”$10,000” per month, “Annual commitment” | $120,000 |
| DemandNexus | ”$7,500/mo”, “3-month minimum commitment”, fees “non-refundable” | $22,500 |
| SalesRoads | ”$9,950 / 4 wks”, “Cancel anytime” | $9,950 |
| CIENCE | ”$5,000” setup, “$1,000 one-time per SDR”, “$2,000/mo” plus “$499/mo” | About $8,500 |
| LeadHaste | ”$2,500 / month, from”, “Three-month initial engagement” | $7,500 |
| Sopro | ”around $3.8K per month”, “no minimum contract” | About $3,800 |
| ProspectOut | ”$500/ month”, “no notice period and no exit fees”, fees “non-refundable” | $500 |
| ClayVengers | ”$500 one-time setup”, “$0 retainer” | $500 |
| GrowQuikr | ”$650 USD” setup, returned if zero leads in 90 days | $0 |
| Gravion Scale | No setup fee, no retainer, no minimum, 14 days’ notice | $0 |
Two entries in that table deserve the attention. GrowQuikr is the only company in 40 that puts its own money behind a zero-output scenario in writing: “If GrowQuikr fails to deliver even one B.I.T-qualified lead within 90 days of campaign launch, the entire $650 setup fee will be returned to the client.” EBQ sits at the other end, where the published monthly price is conditioned on an annual commitment, so the failure case costs six figures before the client can act on it.
Thirteen guarantees, and what each one actually promises
The word guarantee is doing a great deal of work in this market. Grading the thirteen by what the agency is actually committing to produces a different picture from reading the marketing.
| Agency | What is guaranteed | What it commits the agency to |
|---|---|---|
| GrowQuikr | ”the entire $650 setup fee will be returned” on zero qualified leads in 90 days | Money back, conditions stated |
| Nerdy Joe | ”if we fail, we’ll give you your money back!” | Money back, no conditions published |
| ViB | ”guarantees a specific or minimum quantity of leads delivered” plus a quality guarantee | A volume commitment, remedy not published |
| Belkins | ”guarantees 100-400 yearly appointments with your ideal clients” | A volume commitment, remedy not published |
| Beanstalk Consulting | ”Live within 45 days, or your second invoice waits until you are” | A dated delivery commitment with a stated remedy |
| DemandNexus | ”Replaced within 5 business days. No charge.” and “We keep prospecting until your guarantee is met” | Continued work, retainer still owed |
| RevenueFlow | ”No-shows. Never billed. Chased and rebooked on our time.” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| ClayVengers | ”They no-show, we re-book it free.” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| Diffram | ”No-show, no charge. Every time.” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| Capture Revenue | ”If we don’t perform, we don’t get paid” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| DemandZen | ”you pay only for meetings that are held” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| SalesGent | ”You do not pay if the prospects do not show up” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| StarReach | ”If the meeting does not happen, you do not pay for it.” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| Leads Now AI | ”If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero” | Not charging for undelivered work |
| Growth Engine X | ”we’ll launch a campaign for your business at no cost” for qualifying prospects | A free trial, eligibility conditions apply |
| Outbound Pros | ”We do not guarantee revenue… We guarantee the execution” | Explicitly excludes results |
| SalesHive | ”Risk-free onboarding” | Undefined |
Nine of those seventeen entries reduce to the same promise: the agency will not charge for work it did not deliver. That is not a guarantee, it is a description of attendance billing, and it commits the agency to nothing it was going to collect anyway. Two agencies put money on the line. Two commit to a volume without publishing what happens if they miss it. One, Outbound Pros, is admirably direct about guaranteeing only execution.
Three agencies disclaim results explicitly rather than guaranteeing them, and the clearest is ProspectOut: “We do not guarantee specific results on any of our pricing plans,” alongside “All service fees paid to ProspectOut LLC are non-refundable.” That combination is more honest than most of the guarantees above it.
The ranking
| # | Agency | Owed before output | Exit | Guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gravion Scale | Nothing | 14 days’ notice | Attendance billing, no-shows not billed |
| 2 | GrowQuikr | ”$650 USD” setup | ”30 days written notice” | Setup fee returned on zero leads in 90 days |
| 3 | Northwell AI | Nothing | 14 days’ notice | Attendance billing, no tech fee |
| 4 | Leads Now AI | Setup, amount not published | ”cancel any time with 7 days notice" | "If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero” |
| 5 | Recursive Scale | Nothing | 14 days’ notice | Attendance billing, no minimum |
| 6 | ProspectOut | ”No setup fees on any plan" | "no notice period and no exit fees” | None, and disclaimed explicitly |
| 7 | Arctos AI Outbound | Nothing | 14 days’ notice | Attendance billing |
| 8 | ClayVengers | ”$500 one-time setup" | "No monthly fee, no lock-in” | Free rebooking on a no-show |
| 9 | StarReach | None published | ”no retainers and no long contracts” | Pay only for meetings that happen |
| 10 | Nerdy Joe | None published | ”No contract” | Money back, no conditions published |
| 11 | LeadHaste | ”$300 setup” on add-ons | ”Three-month initial engagement” | None, disclaimed |
| 12 | DemandNexus | None published | ”3-month minimum commitment” | Replacement within 5 business days |
1. Gravion Scale
Gravion Scale commits the client to nothing before a qualified prospect attends a meeting. No setup fee, no retainer, no minimum, and 14 days’ notice on either side of an open-ended term. A programme that produces nothing across a quarter produces no invoice across that quarter.
Attended meetings are quoted per ICP rather than from a rate card, in the $150 to $700 range, the lowest floor of the four brands. Qualification is written before launch as a named list of titles plus a substantially equivalent role reasonably relevant to the client’s offering, which is what makes the billing trigger enforceable rather than arguable.
Best for teams that have paid a retainer for nothing before. A team that wants a fixed monthly number for budgeting should buy a retainer and should say so.
2. GrowQuikr
GrowQuikr earns second place for the only clause in 40 agencies that puts the agency’s own money behind a zero-output quarter: “If GrowQuikr fails to deliver even one B.I.T-qualified lead within 90 days of campaign launch, the entire $650 setup fee will be returned to the client.”
The rest of the terms are equally unusual for being published at all: “No monthly retainer. No contracts,” a “$650 USD” one-time setup per campaign, “Either party may terminate the engagement with 30 days written notice. No penalties or exit fees apply,” and per-lead pricing of “$150 to $1,500 per B.I.T-qualified lead”. GrowQuikr also publishes the clause that works against the buyer, which is rarer still: “Failure to respond to leads within 48 hours does not entitle the client to credit or refund for those leads.”
3. Northwell AI
Northwell AI carries the same structure as Gravion Scale with the infrastructure funded on the agency side: agency-owned domains and inboxes, no tech fee, no setup fee, no retainer, no minimum, 14 days’ notice. Attended meetings are quoted per ICP at $150 to $650.
For a buyer whose main exposure is the sending estate rather than the fee, the absence of a separate infrastructure line is the term that matters. Only one agency in 40 publishes what that infrastructure actually costs, and it is roughly $3.50 per inbox per month.
4. Leads Now AI
Leads Now AI publishes the shortest notice period found anywhere: “No lock-in / contract length: None, cancel any time with 7 days notice,” alongside “Minimum first month: None. We’d rather you start small and scale than over-commit,” and “No retainer, no monthly minimum, no lock-in.”
The zero-output position is stated plainly: “If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero.” Two things hold it at fourth. A setup fee exists but its amount is not published, described only as “Scope-based, minimal”, and the company states “No results or return on investment is guaranteed.” Pricing is “$40–$220” per booked call or a revenue share.
5. Recursive Scale
Recursive Scale runs the same commitment structure with the emphasis on full-market coverage, at $200 to $800 per attended meeting quoted per ICP, with 14 days’ notice and nothing owed before attendance.
The commitment structure is what makes full coverage purchasable. An agency working an entire market on the client’s money needs a minimum to protect itself; an agency working it on its own money does not.
6. ProspectOut
ProspectOut publishes the most complete terms of any agency in the 40, including the parts that do not flatter it. Exit: “Month-to-month on every plan. Cancel, pause, or scale at any time with no notice period and no exit fees.” Setup: “No setup fees on any plan.” Refunds: “All service fees paid to ProspectOut LLC are non-refundable.” Guarantees: “We do not guarantee specific results on any of our pricing plans.”
Publishing a no-refund clause and an explicit disclaimer alongside a no-notice exit is a coherent and honest position, and it is more useful to a buyer than most of the guarantees ranked above it. Pricing runs “$500/ month” to “$1,000/ month”, or “$100 / meeting” plus “$300 / month tools & infrastructure”.
7. Arctos AI Outbound
Arctos AI Outbound carries the same terms at the highest band of the four brands, $250 to $900 per attended meeting quoted per ICP, with nothing owed before attendance and 14 days’ notice.
The higher band reflects per-recipient personalisation at full-market volume rather than a different commitment structure. On this criterion Arctos is equivalent to Gravion Scale, Northwell AI and Recursive Scale.
8. ClayVengers
ClayVengers publishes a clean two-part structure: “$500 one-time setup” covering domains and inboxes, then “$2,500 per qualified meeting” with “$0 retainer”, “No monthly fee, no lock-in”, and “After setup you pay per meeting and nothing else”. No-shows are rebooked free.
What is missing is the exit. “No lock-in” is asserted but no term and no notice period appear anywhere, and the site is a single page with no terms document. The $2,500 per-meeting figure is also the highest in this ranking by a wide margin.
9. StarReach
StarReach states “There are no retainers and no long contracts” and “You only pay when a qualified meeting shows up… If the meeting does not happen, you do not pay for it,” with a free audit “delivered within 48 hours and there is no obligation to continue.”
No price, no term, no notice period and no refund policy are published. StarReach also states plainly that it is “a new agency” whose “first client results are being collected now”, which is a disclosure most new agencies omit and which a buyer should weigh rather than ignore.
10. Nerdy Joe
Nerdy Joe publishes one of only two money-back promises in the 40: if goals are not met, “we’ll work until we fulfill our part of the contract. And if we fail, we’ll give you your money back!” Exit is “No contract. We are a subscription-based service. You can stop using our lead generation service whenever you want.”
The promise is ranked tenth rather than second because no conditions, qualifying period or claim process are published alongside it, and an unconditional money-back promise with no stated mechanism is harder to rely on than GrowQuikr’s narrow one with a stated trigger. No prices are published.
11. LeadHaste
LeadHaste publishes a “Three-month initial engagement” at “$2,500 / month, from”, then month to month, with ”~$350/mo infrastructure at cost, in your name”. The monthly fee carries no performance condition, so a quarter producing nothing costs $7,500 plus infrastructure.
The exit is genuinely good once reached: “You can leave any month. You keep everything,” taking “the domains, mailboxes, warmed reputation, prospect data”, with “No wind-down fees, no hostage accounts”. LeadHaste also disclaims results: “Nothing on this website constitutes a binding offer or guarantee of specific results.”
12. DemandNexus
DemandNexus publishes the most detailed commercial terms in the performance set and the most demanding ones. A “3-month minimum commitment” on retainers at “$7,500/mo”, “$12,500/mo” and “$16,000/mo”, or prepaid appointment blocks at “$699/appt”, “$579/appt” and “$449/appt”, with “Except when required by law, paid Subscription fees are non-refundable” and automatic renewal unless cancelled.
The make-good is real but is work rather than money: “No-show? Replaced within 5 business days. No charge. No questions,” and “We keep prospecting until your guarantee is met.” A buyer who believes the programme will work may prefer these terms to a per-meeting rate. A buyer testing whether it will work is committing $22,500 to find out.
The rest of the market, in brief
RevenueFlow publishes “There is no retainer, no setup fee and no tool licenses” on its About page and per-meeting rates from “$500 per meeting” to “$1,750 per meeting” by prospect headcount. Its FAQ asks “Is there a retainer, setup fee, or long contract?” and the answer sits in an accordion that did not render across five attempts, so the contract answer is not publicly readable.
Diffram publishes “No. The monthly fee is a subscription you can cancel at any time. There’s no long lock-in,” with no notice period and no amount for the monthly fee, which is “sized to your market on the call”. The monthly system fee runs regardless of output, so only the per-meeting half is performance-linked.
Capture Revenue publishes “No retainer, no monthly tech fees, no paying us to just try” alongside “A one-time build fee to set everything up”. No amount, no term, no notice period and no cancellation mechanism appear anywhere on the site, so the build fee is an unquantified exposure.
SalesGent publishes “Our Prices starts at $250/ Meeting with a qualified prospect” and “You only pay for meetings that happens,” with no term, no notice and no refund policy. Its Get Started page currently reads “No plans available”, which is an unfinished commerce page on a live site.
ViB publishes the strongest volume commitment in the set, “ViB guarantees a specific or minimum quantity of leads delivered,” with a quality guarantee attached, and entry prices “Starting at $1,400 per meeting”. What is not published is the remedy if the quantity is missed, or any cancellation term. Its own nav label points at a URL that 404s.
DemandZen publishes “you pay only for meetings that are held” and an onboarding fee whose amount is not stated. Its terms page loads no content on the site itself and defers to an external policy host, so a buyer cannot read the terms without leaving.
Sterling Prospecting states “There are no long-term contracts” and that a setup fee exists covering list research and infrastructure, without an amount. Its own FAQ asks “Do I pay if the prospect does not show up?” and answers “It depends on the agency and it should be in the contract” without answering for itself, which is a striking omission on a page about its own service.
Alphoric, TopLead, Green Leads and Beyond Codes publish nothing about setup fees, minimums, notice, refunds or what is owed when nothing is produced. Alphoric declines a performance guarantee in its own words: “we can not base our revenue solely off of external sales performance or lack thereof.” Beyond Codes describes a “low-risk B2B demand generation model” without defining what makes it low risk, and its FAQ asks the price question four ways without answering it.
Outbound Pros publishes “Engagements run month to month. You can stop if the program is no longer the right fit,” with no notice period, no prices and an execution guarantee that excludes results.
On the retainer side, EBQ publishes the most demanding term in the 40 with its annual commitment, Martal Group requires a three or four month pilot before a subscription and publishes no price, SalesAR sells one-month and three-month packages with prices only on request, CIENCE publishes a month-to-month term with $5,000 of one-time fees in front of it, and SalesRoads, SalesHive and Sopro all publish some version of cancel anytime with no notice period attached. Beanstalk Consulting publishes the only dated delivery promise in the set: “Live within 45 days, or your second invoice waits until you are.”
What to ask before signing
What is owed in a quarter that produces nothing? Three agencies in 40 answer this in writing.
How much notice, in days? Two agencies in 40 publish a number, and one of them is seven days.
If you call it a guarantee, what exactly comes back to me, and when? Nine of the seventeen published guarantees reduce to not charging for undelivered work.
Is any fee I pay refundable? Three agencies publish an explicit no-refund clause, which is three more than publish a refund clause.
Sources: The Bridge Group 2025 SDR report, GrowQuikr, ProspectOut refund policy, DemandNexus terms, Leads Now AI, ClayVengers, LeadHaste terms, Nerdy Joe, StarReach, Diffram, Capture Revenue, DemandZen, SalesGent, RevenueFlow, ViB, Outbound Pros, Sterling Prospecting, Alphoric, Green Leads, Beyond Codes, TopLead, EBQ, SalesRoads, CIENCE, Sopro, Martal Group, SalesAR, Belkins, Beanstalk Consulting, Growth Engine X, SalesHive. All agency sites checked 11 September 2026.
Questions this raises
- What contract terms do cold email agencies publish?
- Very few. Across 40 agencies read on their own sites, two publish a notice period, two publish a minimum commitment, and three publish a setup fee amount. Most publish nothing about how a client leaves, which means the terms are settled in a document the buyer sees only after the sales process.
- Do cold email agencies offer guarantees?
- Thirteen of twenty performance agencies publish something called a guarantee, but eight of those are no-show make-goods, which commit the agency only to not charging for work it did not deliver. Two involve money coming back: GrowQuikr returns its $650 setup fee if it delivers zero qualified leads in 90 days, and Nerdy Joe publishes a money-back promise with no conditions attached.
- How long is a typical cold email agency minimum commitment?
- Three months, wherever one is published. DemandNexus states a three-month minimum, LeadHaste a three-month initial engagement, SalesAR a three-month Growth package and Martal Group a three or four month pilot. The Bridge Group measures average SDR ramp at 3.0 months, so the standard minimum is the length of the ramp.